212 Bellingdon Rd, Chesham HP5 2NN

PRIVACY NOTICE

Chesham Mosque (CM)

  1. Your personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) and the Data Protection Act 2018 (pending royal assent).

  1. Who are we?

CM is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes. 

  1. How do we process your personal data?

CM  complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” including the principles:

  • Lawfulness, fairness and transparency
  • Purpose limitation
  • Data minimisation
  • Accuracy
  • Storage limitation
  • Integrity and confidentiality

We use your personal data for the following purposes: –

  • To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;
  • To administer membership records;
  • To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;
  • To manage our employees and volunteers;
  • To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);
  • To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at CM
  • To provide funeral information
  • To provide education services including Quran memorisation and recitation
  • To comply with legal and regulatory obligations
  • For the efficient and effective management of CM
  • CC TV is utilised for security purposes
  1. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?
  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services and keep you informed about Mosque events.
  • Processing is necessary for carrying out legal obligations in relation to Gift Aid or under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement;
  • Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: –
    • the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and
    • there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.
  1. Sharing your personal data
    Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members, law enforcement, where there is a legal and/or regulatory obligation. Your data may be shared with service providers such as cloud storage.
  2. How long do we keep your personal data?
    We keep data for no longer than necessary. Membership records are retained for as long as you remain a member. Education records are retained for as long as you continue to use the services provided by CM or until any outstanding fees have been paid in full.
  3. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: –

  • The right to request a copy of your personal data which CM holds about you;
  • The right to request that CM corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;
  • The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for CM to retain such data;
  • The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time
  • The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;
  1. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

  1. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the General Secretary by post or by emailing [email protected]